太陰
Tai Yin
Tian Fu series
- delicacy · emotion
- wealth · real estate
- inner life · aesthetics
At a glance
The moon star holding delicate emotion and wealth.
What is Tai Yin?
Tai Yin (太陰) symbolizes the moon and governs delicacy, sensitivity, the inner life, and wealth — especially real estate — and is also seen as the star of women and of the mother. Calm and deeply affectionate with a fine aesthetic sense, it suits art, planning, and caregiving. Because its grain keeps the heart turned inward, it does well to leave open a channel for expressing and sharing feelings.
Frequently asked
- What is the star Tai Yin (太陰)?
- The moon star holding delicate emotion and wealth. Tai Yin (太陰) symbolizes the moon and governs delicacy, sensitivity, the inner life, and wealth — especially real estate — and is also seen as the star of women and of the mother. Calm and deeply affectionate with a fine aesthetic sense, it suits art, planning, and caregiving. Because its grain keeps the heart turned inward, it does well to leave open a channel for expressing and sharing feelings.
- If Tai Yin is in the Life Palace, what character does it give?
- Its core grain is delicacy · emotion · wealth · real estate · inner life · aesthetics. The same star still reads differently depending on which palace it sits in and which stars it meets.
- How do I find Tai Yin in my chart?
- Casting a Zi Wei Dou Shu chart from your birth date and time places the 14 main stars across the 12 palaces automatically — you can see it below.
Other main stars
See which palace Tai Yin falls in, from your birth date and time.
View my Zi Wei chart →Zi Wei Dou Shu is a traditional metaphysical art, for reflection only. Source: Standard Zi Wei Dou Shu (Purple Star Astrology) interpretation.